Legally Blonde Coming to Delran High School

This evening marks the opening of Legally Blonde – our spring musical performed by the DHS Thespian Society.  Below are some promotional items for you to review in advance of the show!

If you have yet to purchase your tickets, you can do so HERE!  If you would like to see a preview that the DHS film students created, you can view it HERE.

 

We look forward to hosting you over the next two weekends!

Advertisements

Delran BOE Recognizes Students, Parents and Staff

During the January and February Regular Public Meetings, the Delran Township Board of Education honored groups of students, parents and staff members for excellence in a host of areas.  In all over 140 critical stakeholders in the district were recognized for excellence!  On behalf of the Board of Education I congratulate all for their areas of excellence.

January Regular Public Meeting

During the fall season, two students on our varsity Football team earned All Burlington County All-Academic Team.  Those students, Robert Wachter and Matthew Heisler are to be noted for their academic excellence.  In addition, five students joined Robert and Matthew as West Jersey Football League All Stars; their names are below:

Delran High School – All County All-Academic Team for Football

  • Robert Wachter
  • Matthew Heisler

Delran High School – West Jersey Football League All Stars

  • Gianni Bryant-Lopez: 1st Team WJFL Liberty Division All Star at Defensive Back
  • Devin Rolon: 1st Team WJFL Liberty Division All Star at Defensive Lineman
  • Charles Hall: 2nd Team WJFL Liberty Division All Star at Wide Receiver
  • Sharod Sanders: 2nd Team WJFL Liberty Division All Star at Defensive Back
  • Matthew Brownrigg: 2nd Team WJFL Liberty Division All Star at Linebacker

In the area of the arts, we have much to celebrate in Delran as well.  Students from our high school were honored by the Board for being named to the All South Jersey Chorus.  This is a most difficult distinction to earn!  The students below were honored by the Board and then joined by the entire DHS choral program as they sang for the audience.  

Delran High School – All South Jersey Chorus

  • Caitlyn Auguste
  • Sophia Chascsa
  • Andrew Chognacki
  • Brigid Doherty
  • Nicole Frizzie
  • Taylor Hamilton
  • Maura Lynn
  • Deana Giles
  • Kelly Deschaine
  • Julia Frizzie
  • Lyndsey Guarino

The area of sustainability and green practices has been an area of focus for over a year and a half in Delran.  The students below were honored for their participation in the Millbridge Lower Rain Garden Stenciling Project.  To date Delran has received nearly $30,000 in grant money to execute these projects.

Delran High School:  Art 2 and 3 students (Sustainable Jersey Lower Rain Garden (Millbridge) and Playground Stenciling (Millbridge and DIS) Projects:

  • Paige Biddle-Spear
  • Tiffany Binnin
  • Sebastian Bryant
  • Juliana Cristodoulidi
  • Kiersten Gappa
  • Olivia Greenberg
  • August Greever
  • Karleigh Haller
  • Aneya King
  • Symone Maximo
  • Avis Mitchell
  • Henry Nate
  • Bruna Pereira
  • Jenni Ryan
  • Steve San Martin
  • Doris Villatoro
  • Kevsar Zivali
  • Tyler Araco
  • Sue Bridge
  • Sarah Busch
  • Nicole Madrid
  • Steph Mateus
  • Henry Nater
  • Marie Noller
  • Lauren Royster
  • Sabrina Smith
  • Isaiah Taliaferro
  • Hosea Untoro
  • Nyrobi Barnes
  • Brianna DeLizzio
  • Abbi Lowe

DHS Drafting Students from 2014-2015 (Sustainable Jersey Lower Rain Garden (Millbridge) and Playground Stenciling (Millbridge and DIS) Projects:

  • Cole Hamlin
  • Dakota Heizman
  • Daniel Heizman
  • Trent Thomas

DHS Woods Students  from  2014-2015 (Sustainable Jersey Lower Rain Garden (Millbridge) and Playground Stenciling (Millbridge and DIS) Projects:

  • Chris Mason
  • Cole Hancock
  • Braydon Hunter
  • Noah Yaniro
  • Tyler Stolzenberger
  • Luke Heisler
  • Jessica Larson
  • Kyle Kinlock
  • Steve Bridge
  • Matthew Stanley
  • Skyler Diggs
  • Chris Merget
  • Liam Chiaccio
  • William Yansick
  • Jason Buffi
  • Roy Kerstetter
  • Maria Sanchez
  • Caleb Coombe
  • Rayhtza Dones
  • James Stenn
  • Calen West
  • Kyle Burns

February Regular Public Meeting

The Board had the opportunity to honor the district recipients for the Governor’s Teacher of the Year program, to honor the Executive Board for the Elementary PTA and the Executive Board for the Middle and High School PTA in concert with National PTA Recognition Month.  Additionally, the Board handed out 45 awards for the PTA Reflections contest winners from the four schools in the District.  

Governor’s Teacher of the Year Honorees:

  • Christine Dillon – Millbridge Elementary School
  • Jason Caldwell – Delran Intermediate School
  • Carol Wolf – Delran Middle School
  • David Atkinson – Delran High School
  • Lori Volz – District Speech Language Specialist

Middle and High School PTA Executive Committee:

  • Debbie Szymanski – President
  • Christie McBrearty – Treasurer
  • Denise Klein – Vice President
  • Lynn Aguanno – Corresponding Secretary
  • Maureen Mesisca – Recording Secretary

Elementary PTA Executive Board:

  • Tara Porreca – President
  • Kris Scanlon  – 1st Vice President
  • Jen Pifani – 2nd Vice President
  • Kim O’Connor – Treasurer
  • Jenn Hamlet – Corresponding Secretary
  • Lucy Horton – Website and Millbridge Book Fair
  • Julie Wimmer – Bearwear
  • Tina Bowser – Arts in Education – Reflections
  • Sandy Stevens – Book Fair 

Millbridge Elementary School – PTA Reflection Contest Local and County Winners:

VISUAL ART/DRAWING

  • Lydia Avallone – Local Winner

Delran Intermediate  School – PTA Reflection Contest Local and County Winners:

VISUAL ART/DRAWING

  • Belen Galindo – County and Local Winner

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Aileen Shanahan – County and Local Winner
  • Vivian Sewell – County and Local Winner

LITERATURE/POEM

  • Ava Czum – County and Local Winner

FILM/CD

  • Megan Hamlin – County and Local Winner

FILM/FLASHDRIVE

  • Drew Douglas Roskos – County and Local Winner

Delran Middle School – PTA Reflection Contest Local and County Winners:

VISUAL ARTS

  • Olivia Schlosky – Local and County Winner
  • Skye Jung – Local and County Winner
  • Alexandra Mormando – Local and County Winner
  • Gianna Vaiarelli – Local Winner
  • Angelina Fox – Local Winner
  • Victoria Ceylan – Local Winner

FILM PRODUCTION

  • Sanya Gupta – Local and County Winner
  • Hannah Cascio – Local and County Winner

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Brooke Wachter – Local and County Winner
  • Anna Corradino – Local and County Winner
  • Abigail Wallis – Local Winner
  • Mia Lanzilotta – Local Winner
  • Michael Digney – Local Winner
  • Paige O’Neill – Local Winner

LITERATURE

  • Ryan Wachter – Local and County Winner
  • Michelle Langowski  – Local and County Winner
  • McKanenna Laylor  – Local and County Winner
  • Adriana Puleo – Local and County Winner
  • RJ Motem – Local Winner
  • Abigail Voorhees – Local Winner

Delran High School – PTA Reflection Contest Local and County Winners:

FILM/VIDEO

  • Ethan Hill – Local and County Winner
  • Samantha Felix – Local and County Winner
  • Shil Patel – Local and County Winner

LITERATURE

  • Liam Pauli – Local and County Winner
  • Jimmy Chung – Local Winner
  • Emma Blosfelds – Local Winner

VISUAL ARTS

  • Jessica Szymanski – Local Winner
  • Jimmy Chung – Local Winner
  • Caitlyn Auguste – Local Winner
  • Kiersten Gappa – Local Winner
  • Melissa People – Local and County Winner
  • Jenni Ryan – Local and County Winner

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Hannah Klein – Local Winner
  • Emma Blosfelds – Local and County Winner
  • Meghan Schiereck – Local and County Winner
  • Hannah Kates – Local and County Winner
  • Brendan Suszymski – Local and County Winner
  • Jessica Szymanski – Local and County Winner